Home | Privacy policy

Introduction

The Cornwall and Isles of Scilly People Hub (People Hub) is a Cornwall Council led project that is funded by the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, through the Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Good Growth Programme.

The People Hub is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data Controller and Data Processor

GDPR draws a distinction between a ‘controller’ and a ‘processor’ in order to recognise that not all organisations involved in the processing of personal data have the same degree of responsibility.  The UK GDPR defines these terms:

controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Who will control my data?

The Data Controller for all the information you provide on this form is Cornwall Council, New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, TR1 3AY. Data Protection Registration Number: Z1745294.

Who will process my data?

The Council, through the People Hub team, will be providing direct support to you and will therefore be processing your personal data.

In addition, the People Hub Team have 11 different Specialist Providers, some of which will deliver support to you as part of the People Hub project. These Specialist Providers will register you to the project and collect and process your personal data that is necessary to provide support.

The Specialist Providers will use the same People Hub client database as the Council uses to input your data so that the records are held securely and are in one place. Specialist Providers contracted by Cornwall Council are required to maintain the same or equivalent levels of security in the processing of your data.

Why do you need my personal data?

The information you provide will be used to signpost, direct and/or deliver the employment and skills support services offered by the People Hub.

Under the contractual terms of the Shared Prosperity Fund issued by the Good Growth Programme, the People Hub is required to gather data related to individuals in order to ensure that those registered and supported by the project are eligible.

In addition, the data is necessary in order to provide the most appropriate service, so that the support offered is suitable in addressing your needs and helping you achieve your goals.

We also gather personal data for monitoring purposes, including to ensure that the project services are inclusive and are being accessed by all communities within Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, as part of our obligations under the Equality Act 2010.

Who else will we share your information with?

We will only use this information in conjunction with the support that is offered and/or you receive from the People Hub. This will include checks from the Good Growth team associated with your eligibility for the project, which will include evidence to meet statutory requirements to confirm your right to work in the UK as well as ensuring you have a residential address in Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly.

Your data will be held within Cornwall Council’s secure network and the People Hub’s secure client database and will not be processed outside of the UK or the European Economic Area.

Access to your information will only be made by authorised members of staff who are required to process it for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice.

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. “Third parties” include third-party services from Cornwall Council. With your further consent we may refer your data to third parties (e.g., training providers) to enable you to access the support you have agreed to.

How long will you keep this information for?

If, following an initial discussion with the People Hub project, you decide not to proceed, and a Registration Form has not been completed, we will not retain your personal details.

If you complete the Registration Form but do not proceed with further support from the People Hub project (i.e. the Action Plan stage), we will only retain your personal details for a period of 2 months, which will give you the option to return without going through the same sign up process.

If you proceed with support from the People Hub project including the Registration Form and the Action Plan process which records your progress, we will retain your records not longer than 31 December 2032.

What are my data rights?

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to:
a) be informed of how we will process it;
b) request a copy of what we hold about you and in commonly used electronic format if you wish (if you provided this to us electronically for automated processing, we will return it in
the same way);
c) have it amended if it’s incorrect or incomplete;
d) have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it);
e) withdraw your consent if you no longer wish us to process;
f) restrict how we process it;
g) object to us using it for marketing or research purposes;
h) object to us using it in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority;
i) request that a person reviews an automated decision where it has had an adverse effect on
you.

If there is something I don’t understand

If you need help in understanding or completing this form, please contact the People Hub team on telephone number 0333 015 0699 or by emailing hello@peoplehub.info.

How do I exercise these rights?

If you would like to access any of the information we hold about you or have concerns regarding the way we have processed your information, please contact:
Data Protection Officer
Cornwall Council
New County Hall
Truro
TR1 3AY
Tel: 01872 326424
Email: dpo@cornwall.gov.uk

I don’t agree with something

We would prefer any complaints to be made to us initially so that we have the opportunity to see if we can put things right. However, if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information or how we have responded to your request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data, you can raise your concerns direct with the Information Commissioner’s Office Tel No: 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Amendments To This Privacy Notice

We may update this privacy notice at any time and will notify you where we make any substantial changes. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Start your journey

Get in touch

Call
0333 015 0699